Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

At SMSF Life Insurance Reviews Pty Limited, we are committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect a broad range of information from accountants about their businesses and their clients that have Self Managed Superannuation Funds (SMSFs) so that we can help SMSF trustees to formulate and review whether they should hold insurance cover for the SMSF’s members.

If you are an accountant, we will ask you for the information we need to register your account on our website. This will include information such as your name, qualifications, contact details and payment details. In order to run reports for your SMSF clients you will also need to provide us with information about them, their trustees and their members. To meet your own obligations under the Privacy Act it is important that you obtain their consent before doing so.

If you are a SMSF trustee or member, we will collect from your accountant, the information we need to help you formulate and review whether your SMSF should hold insurance cover for its members. This will include information about your SMSF’s current financial position and the names, age and gender of its trustees and members.

We may use your contact details to send you information and offers about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems. When you visit this site and login with your login details, our server logs information such as your username, the type of browser, browser version, device and operating system you are using, your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet), the date of your visit, the country you are visiting from, the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where your login details have been or are being used by a party other than yourself, or if in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you (or your accountant) do not provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to help you formulate and review whether your SMSF should hold insurance cover for its members.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you electronically on servers hosted in Australia. Payment details stored and processed via the website are securely encrypted and handled by Eway (www.eway.com.au). In some cases, your file or information is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by implementing password standards, data encryption, server monitoring, intrusion detection/firewall systems and system backups. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients.

If you are a SMSF trustee or member, we will at your and your accountant’s request, disclose your information to financial advisers who are our or your accountant’s external referral partners, so that you can obtain advice about life insurance.

We may provide your information to contractors who supply services to us for our internal purposes, such as postage, external data storage, web development and web server hosting or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

You can request to access or correct your personal information by emailing our Privacy Officer privacy@smsflifeinsurancereviews.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information but if we incur significant expenses in doing so, we will charge you to recover our reasonable expenses. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@smsflifeinsurancereviews.com.au.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to provide our services, you (or your accountant on your behalf) consent to the collection and use of the information provided to us, for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@smsflifeinsurancereviews.com.au.

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

At SMSF Life Insurance Reviews Pty Limited we are committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We collect and use personal information to help SMSF trustees to formulate and review whether they should hold insurance cover for the members of their SMSF. If we are not provided with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to do so.

We may provide your information to contractors who supply services to us for our internal purposes, such as postage, external data storage, web development and web server hosting or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

In addition, if you are a SMSF trustee or member, we will at your and your accountant’s request, disclose your information to financial advisers who are our or your accountant’s external referral partners, so that you can obtain advice about life insurance.

We do not trade, rent or sell your information or disclose it to overseas recipients.

For more information about how to access the information we hold about you, how to have it corrected and how to complain if you think we have breached the privacy laws, you may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy on our website: www.smsflifeinsurancereviews.com.au/privacy or contact our Privacy Officer by email (privacy@smsflifeinsurancereviews.com.au).